Not Pretty in Bracketland

Have I already said OMG?  Kansas?  Villanova?  (Of course, if I’d actually paid attention to V’s last 7 games I might have known this would happen …)

If I’m right (and I may not be … it’s early and my judgment and perceptions are quite suspect given the above) there weren’t any upsets in the first part of round 1 for the women.

The Winners (aka Mo in Sicily) and jsperber are at the apex of our women’s bracket at the moment.  (Enjoy!) 😉  POTUS is still at the top for the men.

The one positive in it all for me is that LIberty didn’t win.  It just bugs me when a team that might possibly think God is on its side has that reinforced in any way.  (And maybe I’m off base, but I tend to think the Catholic Schools are a wee bit more sophisticated on that score and got away from that kind of thinking back in the 1930’s … mostly.)

What if … what if.  Watch this scary video about the Fellowship of Christian Athletes.  Very creepy shit if you ask me.

httpv://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TKOvREhRWSA

Of course, this isn’t brainwashing.  Nah.  This isn’t blatant propaganda or anything.  Nah.

It’s Obama who is being insidious and striving to take over the country … the hearts and minds of every American.  Yup, terrifying dude, that Obama.  Watch out for him.

This entry was posted in Soccer, etc.. Bookmark the permalink.

2 Responses to Not Pretty in Bracketland

  1. ICK indeed! Drew Beldsoe all over again … and with shitty politics to boot. (I was pleased to see that the Eagles, at least, weren’t in that mix.)

    Like

  2. AMR says:

    No upsets for the women (so far). Although I hope the predictability doesn’t stand because that would be one boring March for women’s ball!

    And here’s a nauseating thought that I read on another blog…http://www.boston.com/sports/football/patriots/extra_points/2010/03/report_tebow_to.html

    ICK!!

    Like

So, what do you think?

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.